No. 6-Seeded Detroit Loses Big against No. 3-Seeded Arizona State 83-68 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 21st, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #6 Detroit 27 41 68 +4.0
  #3 Arizona State 46 37 83 -4.0
Wed, Mar 20 2013, 10:00 PM

Wells Fargo Arena
Tempe, AZ
Attendance: 3,519
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 6-seeded Detroit was outshot 55.1 percent to 34.5 percent by No. 3-seeded Arizona State and was blown out by the Sun Devils 83-68 in the first round of the NIT on Wednesday, Mar. 20. By halftime, Detroit was already out of it, with the score 46-27. The team struggled in the second half as well and Arizona State maintained the big win. The Titans got a team-high 19 points and four assists from Jason Calliste. Ray McCallum scored 16 points and added two rebounds. Jahii Carson recorded a double-double for the Sun Devils with a game-high 22 points and 10 rebounds. Detroit closes out the season with a 20-13 record. In the regular season, they finished second in the Horizon with a 12-4 record in conference play.


DET PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJason Calliste381924302
B+Ray McCallum381622403
BDoug Anderson371230201
BAnton Wilson17911101
CNick Minnerath29741102
CUgochukwu Njoku10320011
CEvan Bruinsma19230010
-P.J. Boutte7010111
-J. Lippert4020000
ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jahii Carson3722107106
ACarrick Felix322172116
AJ. Bachynski301660132
AEvan Gordon34655101
C+J. Gilling321040104
CChris Colvin25662004
-Ruslan Pateev6210000
-Eric Jacobsen3000001

Detroit Game Notes:
  • Detroit has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-9) after recording 68 or fewer total points.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Ugochukwu Njoku.
  • When the opposition records 83 or more total points this season, Detroit has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • Detroit has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past seven games.
  • Detroit started 20-13 during the 2011 and 2009 seasons (since 1996).

Arizona State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Carrick Felix's career.
  • Jahii Carson has led the team in scoring 18 times and in rebounding three times in 34 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Jahii Carson and Carrick Felix) accounted for 51.8 percent of the points.
  • Jahii Carson recorded a double-double. It was the first of his career.
  • This marks the 17th 20-point game of Jahii Carson's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Detroit Takes Loss against Milwaukee 83-73



Season Preview: Detroit is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
 7Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 P. Ackerman Jr C 6-11 225
#35 Paris Bass Fr G/F 6-8 185
#33 Evan Bruinsma Sr F 6-8 214
#23 C. Brundidge So G 6-3 202
#5 Matthew Grant Fr G 6-1 165
#2 J. Howard, Jr. Jr F 6-6 210
#21 J. Lippert Sr F 6-8 230
#15 Ugochukwu Njoku Sr C 6-10 220
#4 Patrick Onwenu Jr F 6-8 210
#00 Olumide Solanke Sr C 6-11 244
#11 Jarod Williams Fr G 6-2 168
#1 Anton Wilson So G 6-5 191