Detroit Nipped by Wright State 56-54 in Horizon Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Horizon Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Wright State 29 27 56 +5.5
  Detroit 29 25 54 -5.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 06:00 PM

Athletics-Recreation Center
Valparaiso, IN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Detroit took on Wright State and lost by a slim margin to the Raiders 56-54 in the semifinals of the Horizon Tournament. With the loss, the Titans go to 1-2 against Wright State this season. The Titans got a game-high 17 points and five assists from Jason Calliste. Evan Bruinsma had 15 points and added four rebounds. For the Raiders, Miles Dixon got a team-high 14 points on 75 percent shooting. Detroit (20-12) finished the regular season second in the Horizon with a 12-4 record in conference play.


WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+JT Yoho18860001
BMiles Dixon281411312
BJerran Young321262103
C+Kendall Griffin31812002
C+R. Arceneaux26723113
CMatt Vest23721002
CAJ Pacher16050000
-Tavares Sledge9030002
DJoe Bramanti15011002
DET PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJason Calliste391735103
AEvan Bruinsma311540010
BDoug Anderson32853112
C+Ray McCallum39570504
C+Nick Minnerath38822001
-P.J. Boutte5000000
FJ. Howard Jr.11000001
-Anton Wilson4000100

Detroit Game Notes:
  • Detroit set season lows for field goals made (19), rebounds (21), three-pointers (three), and total points (54).
  • Ray McCallum accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Ray McCallum had a career high with five steals.
  • Jason Calliste has led the team in scoring in six out of 32 games this season.
  • Ray McCallum has led the team in rebounding in eight out of 32 games this season.

Wright State Game Notes:
  • Jerran Young has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Kendall Griffin set career highs with a 100 percent field goal percentage and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • The top two scorers (Miles Dixon and Jerran Young) accounted for 46.4 percent of the points.
  • JT Yoho has led the team in rebounding four times in 32 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (JT Yoho and Jerran Young) accounted for 41.3 percent of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Detroit Takes Loss against Milwaukee 83-73



Season Preview: Detroit is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
 7Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 P. Ackerman Jr C 6-11 225
#35 Paris Bass Fr G/F 6-8 185
#33 Evan Bruinsma Sr F 6-8 214
#23 C. Brundidge So G 6-3 202
#5 Matthew Grant Fr G 6-1 165
#2 J. Howard, Jr. Jr F 6-6 210
#21 J. Lippert Sr F 6-8 230
#15 Ugochukwu Njoku Sr C 6-10 220
#4 Patrick Onwenu Jr F 6-8 210
#00 Olumide Solanke Sr C 6-11 244
#11 Jarod Williams Fr G 6-2 168
#1 Anton Wilson So G 6-5 191